BALDOCK, Circuit Judge.
[…] Nonetheless the state appellate court held the deputy's stop of defendant's vehicle was not unreasonable under the circumstances because "no officer in the field can be expected to parse the Legislature's language." Defendant's Petition for Writ of Certiorari, 2007 WL 6680370, at *7 (N.M., filed Sept. 24, 2007) (describing the intermediate appellate court's decision). The New Mexico Supreme Court disagreed, concluding defendant had indeed violated § 66-7-325 by failing to signal.
Unlike the state appellate court, the supreme court construed § 66-7-325(A)'s phrase "in the event any other traffic may be affected by such movement" to mean a driver must engage a turn signal "when there is a reasonable possibility that other traffic may be affected." Hubble, 206 P.3d at 584.
Id. at 585 (internal brackets and ellipses omitted).